menu
2nd Floor, Manisha Terrace, 411001, Moledina Rd, Camp, Pune, Maharashtra 411001 020 4930 4930 | 8956690418 support@pathofast.com
Ferritin 4.7 means : Is it normal, good, bad or dangerous

Ferritin 4.7 means : Is it normal, good, bad or dangerous

In this article we discuss what a Ferritin of 4.7 means, together with its causes, and whether it is good, bad or normal. We also look into the significance of Ferritin 4.7 in pregnancy.
Updated Date : 2024-04-02T19:24:21.681+00:00

What is Ferritin?

Ferritin is a protein essential for iron storage. It is mainly produced in the liver and spleen. Iron from foods like red meat, legumes, and whole grains impacts ferritin levels. Its function is to securely store iron, releasing it when the body needs iron for processes like oxygen transport and supporting overall metabolic activities.

How is Ferritin measured?

Ferritin measurement is done through a blood test. Preparation typically involves fasting to ensure accurate results. Labs use techniques like radioimmunoassay (RIA) or enzyme immunoassay (EIA) to analyze blood samples and determine the concentration of ferritin in the body.

What are the causes of ferritin of 4.7?

Ferritin of 4.7 have different causes, as listed below.

Gastric Bypass Surgery

Surgical procedures that alter the digestive system, such as gastric bypass surgery, can impact iron absorption, leading to low serum ferritin levels.

Helicobacter Pylori Infection

Infection with H. pylori in the stomach may lead to gastritis and impaired iron absorption, contributing to low serum ferritin levels.

Chronic Kidney Disease

Impaired production of erythropoietin in chronic kidney disease can contribute to anemia and low serum ferritin levels.

Hereditary Hemochromatosis

Hereditary hemochromatosis is a genetic disorder that causes excessive iron absorption, leading to iron overload and subsequent low serum ferritin levels.

Vegetarian or Vegan Diets

Vegetarian or vegan diets may lack sufficient heme iron, contributing to lower iron absorption and resulting in low serum ferritin levels.

Liver Diseases

Conditions like chronic hepatitis or cirrhosis can impact iron storage in the liver, leading to low serum ferritin levels.

Inflammatory Conditions

Chronic inflammatory diseases like rheumatoid arthritis or systemic lupus erythematosus can interfere with iron metabolism, resulting in low serum ferritin levels.

Malabsorption Disorders

Conditions like celiac disease, Crohn's disease, or inflammatory bowel disease can impair the absorption of iron, contributing to low serum ferritin levels.

Menstrual Blood Loss

Excessive menstrual bleeding in women can lead to iron deficiency and low serum ferritin levels, particularly if dietary iron intake is insufficient.

Hookworm Infection

Parasitic infections, including hookworms, can cause chronic blood loss and iron deficiency, leading to low serum ferritin levels.

What is the normal range of Ferritin and how is a Ferritin of 4.7 graded?

Normal Ranges of Ferritin vary according to the age and gender. The ranges are considerably different in adults, children and pregnant women. Refer to the tables below for your exact range.
What are the normal ranges in children?

Age Range Reference Range (ug/L) Is your child deficient?
4 to 15 days 99.6 - 717.0 If your child is aged between 4 days - 15 days, a ferritin level of 4.7 is lower than normal.
15 days to 6 months 14.0 - 647.2 If your child is aged between 15 days - 6 months, a ferritin level of 4.7 is lower than normal.
6 months to 1 year 8.4 - 181.9 If your child is aged between 6 months - 1 year, a ferritin level of 4.7 is lower than normal.
1 to 5 years 5.3 - 99.9 If your child is aged between 1 year - 5 years, a ferritin level of 4.7 is lower than normal.
5 to 14 years 13.7 - 78.8 If your child is aged between 5 years - 14 years, a ferritin level of 4.7 is lower than normal.
Reference : Ferritin normal ranges in children.

What are the normal ranges of ferritin in pregnancy?

Range Inference Ferritin : 4.7
<12 Low Ferritin - Anemia You are here
12 to 45 Normal Ferritin
More than 45 High Ferritin - Could lead to diabetes in pregnancy
Reference : Ferritin and Anemia in PregnancyGestational Diabetes Mellitus and relation to Ferritin

What are the normal ranges in adult men?

Range Inference Ferritin : 4.7
<15 Low Ferritin - Anemia You are here
>15 - 35 Below Normal but not anemia
35 - 220 Normal
>220 Higher than normal
Reference : Ferritin Reference Ranges in Adults

What are the normal ranges in adult women?

Range Inference Ferritin : 4.7
<15 Low Ferritin - Anemia You are here
15 to 136 Normal Ferritin
More than 136 High Ferritin
Reference : Ferritin Reference Ranges in Adults

What does a ferritin level of 4.7 mean?

A level of ferritin 4.7 is considered to be very low, and you will probably be experiencing various symptoms related to iron deficiency. This means that the amount of iron in your body is greatly reduced and may have been so for a long time.

Is ferritin 4.7 good?

Ferritin 4.7 is not good, and you have a high chance of being deficient in iron.

Is ferritin 4.7 bad?

Ferritin 4.7 is bad for health, as you will experience effects of iron deficiency.

Is ferritin 4.7 dangerous?

Ferritin 4.7 is just above the minimum measurable range and poses risks from the effects of iron deficiency.

Is ferritin 4.7 low?

Ferritin 4.7 is very low, and you will experience various symptoms of iron deficiency like tiredness, fatigue, difficulty climbing stairs, breathlessness, repeated infections.

What foods will help increase a ferritin of 4.7?

The following list of foods can help boost ferritin levels of 4.7. However, it is important to remember that

Breakfast cereals, fortified with 100% of the DV for iron

Consider getting upto 1 serving per day.

Oysters, eastern, cooked with moist heat

Consider getting upto 3 ounces per day.

White beans, canned

Consider getting upto 1 cup per day.

Beef liver, pan-fried

Consider getting upto 3 ounces per day.

Lentils, boiled and drained

Consider getting upto ½ cup per day.

Mushrooms, white, sliced and stir-fried

Consider getting upto ½ cup per day.

Potato, baked, flesh and skin

Consider getting upto 1 medium potato per day.

Rice, white, long grain, enriched, parboiled, drained

Consider getting upto ½ cup per day.

Cheese, cheddar

Consider getting upto 1.5 ounces per day.

Suggest a weekly diet plan for increasing ferritin levels of 4.7

Low levels of ferritin cannot be managed by diet alone. More often that not, iron supplments are required. Consult your doctor for appropriate medical advice. The following diet plans may help to supplement iron in your food.

Monday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
White beans, canned, 1 cup Kidney beans, canned, ½ cup Sardines, Atlantic, canned in oil, drained solids with bone, 3 ounces

Tuesday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
Tofu (firm, ½ cup) Chickpeas (boiled and drained, ½ cup) Sardines, Atlantic, canned in oil, drained solids with bone, 3 ounces

Wednesday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
Breakfast cereal fortified with 100% DV for iron Kidney beans, canned, ½ cup Beef, braised bottom round, trimmed to 1/8" fat, 3 ounces

Thursday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
Breakfast cereal fortified with 100% DV for iron Tomato (canned, stewed, ½ cup) Beef, braised bottom round, trimmed to 1/8" fat, 3 ounces

Friday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
Breakfast cereal fortified with 100% DV for iron Tomato (canned, stewed, ½ cup) Turkey, roasted, breast meat and skin, 3 ounces

Saturday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
Lentils (boiled and drained, ½ cup) Chocolate, dark, 45%–69% cacao solids, 1 ounce Spinach (boiled and drained, ½ cup)

Sunday

Diet Plan to improve ferritin of 4.7
Breakfast Lunch Dinner
White beans, canned, 1 cup Chocolate, dark, 45%–69% cacao solids, 1 ounce Turkey, roasted, breast meat and skin, 3 ounces

What are some symptoms of a ferritin of 4.7 ?

A ferritin of 4.7 will usually show symptoms of iron deficiency. These will include various symptoms including those listed below.

Hair loss

Experiencing hair thinning or shedding

Difficulty swallowing

Feeling of obstruction or discomfort when swallowing

Frequent infections

Increased susceptibility to infections

Brittle nails

Nails that are fragile and prone to breaking

Fatigue

Feeling tired and lacking energy

Shortness of breath

Difficulty breathing or feeling breathless

Irritability

Feeling easily annoyed or agitated

Pica

Eating non-food items like ice, dirt, or clay

Pale skin

Skin may appear paler than usual

Heart palpitations

Sensation of rapid or irregular heartbeat

Dr.Bhargav Raut - Profile Image

Reviewed By -

Dr.Bhargav Raut is a qualified Pathologist, with over 5 years of experience in the field
Kindly note that any mention of products, doctors or hospitals in any of our blogs/content is purely for informational purposes and does not imply affiliation or endorsement.